Elder Lawson's Adventures in Honduras

Elder Lawson's Adventures in Honduras
Heleman 13:4, "And it came to pass that they would not suffer that he should enter into the city; therefore he went and got upon the wall thereof, and stretched forth his hand and cried with a loud voice, and prophesied unto the people whatsoever things the Lord put into his heart."

Monday, February 17, 2014

We've only got 6 months to save the world!

Hey family!  

Well that is a lie.  We have much more time to save the world together but I only have 6 months left here in Honduras to change the lives of sooooo many people!   I talked to pres and officially got my go home date set on Aug 13th!  So I'll see you all real soon! 

So...I forgot to tell you that last week I had a baptism!  It's just that I wasn't there.  My dad told me a story about how he wasn't at one of his baptisms so I thought I would skip out on one too!  Haha, just kidding.  She was going to get baptized 2 Saturdays ago but decided to change her date to Wednesday and we already had a trip to the South planned for that week so we weren't able to be there.  But I'm just super happy she got baptized!  

The work lately has been going really slow.  We had some meetings this week and lots of divisions so those helped to keep me animated (excited/energized).  I can't let the flame die out!  The work must go on!  

Funny Story - So Honduras is a really nutty place.  In Choluteca they let all the prisoners have cell phones.  Not sure why, and I'm sure you can see how that would be a bad idea.  Well, what happened is all the prisoners started using them for money frauds and for making escape plans and eventually a few escaped.  So now, instead of just taking all the cell phones away from them, the government thought it would be better to just cut all the phone services in the whole city.  I don't understand that as much as you do....dumb.  the moral of the story is that now I can't really get in contact with any to the missionaries in Choluteca.  Haha, makes my life harder, but my dad didn't have cell phones in his mission so we don't need them either!

Also, my bread molded this week.  I hadn't even eaten a single piece yet.  I got so mad I threw it against the wall, then kicked it super hard, and then took it and threw it out the window and off the cliff behind our house.  Haha it was pretty funny....

Changes are this week.  That means STRESS!!  But they're always really fun too!  Mendoza and I are going to stay together as AP for one more change.  Benefit of being so close with the President is knowing changes early!  :)

Thank you sooo much to Grandma and Abby Evans for the letters and to Mom and Aunt Dee for the packages!  I felt soooo loved!  Even though the Broncos got trashed in the Superbowl I'm still gonna rep in my broncos shirt.  

Congrats to my former companions Elder Reyes for finishing his mission and Elder Edwards for getting engaged!  Do work!!!

Lots of Love,
Elder Lawson

I asked Tyler if he would only be an AP for 6 more weeks and this was his reply:  
"Yup.  I asked president to go to the south and train in a really hard area.  I love being AP just my area is dead and I wish I had more time to bring it back to life instead of doing a ton of random AP errands.  Like today I had to burn a disk for some Elders and then go drop off some medicine with some Hermanas and then drop off Elder Reyes at the bus station to go back to the south.  

I like the south because it's like the "go gettum" part of the mission.  The hardcore missionaries that get stuff done.  the area I want to go to is one that is a really weak branch that needs some animo to get it going again!  Buena Vista.  It's not fijo (for sure) that I'm going there yet but Pres said he doesnt have any problems with it.  

13.259161,-87.392427 are the coordinates on google maps.  I'll just be able to love the members more when there are less of them.  Just wait.  I'm gonna go HARD in that area in 6 weeks."

Tan pants Thursday!

Packages!

Go Broncos!  (A little too late.)

Feeling the love from home.